Search our Website

Providing specialist training across the entire agrifood supply chain

University of Nottingham
  • Print
  

Meet the AgriFood ATP Team

Our training courses are delivered by a core team of management, e-learning and administrative professionals, alongside leading academic and support staff at our four internationally recognised university and research institute partners.

In addition, the AgriFood ATP is a partnership which includes industry representation at all levels of our decision making.

Each of our four subject groups which reviews and approves new courses for the partnership is chaired by an industry representative to ensure that we include topical issues and bridge knowledge gaps in areas where industry feels there is a need to improve.

atp-team

Some members of the AgriFood ATP team outside their main office in The Barn building at the University of Nottingham's Sutton Bonington campus.

 
 

Browser does not support script.

AgriFood ATP Team

Click on the various members of the AgriFood ATP team to find out more about them.

Jerry Roberts
Jerry Roberts
ATP Director
Debbie Sparkes
Debbie Sparkes
ATP Operations Director
Deborah Kendale
Deborah Kendale
ATP Manager
Close
Close
Joel Reed
Joel Reed
e-Learning Developer
James Roscoe
James Roscoe
e-Learning Developer
Samantha Darby
Samantha Darby
ATP Administrator

Subject Group Members

Use the dots, arrows or click, hold and drag the slider from right to left to rotate through the four AgriFood ATP subject groups.

Animals

Chair
KIM MATTHEWS, AHDB Beef & Lamb

Co-Chair
CARWYN ELLIS, Harper Adams University

Subject Group Members

John Brameld (University of Nottingham), Kin-Chow Chang (University of Nottingham), Martin Wilkinson (Harper Adams University), Katja Stoddart (AHDB Pork), Donal Murphy (NOAH), Nick Major (ForFarmers).

Crops

Chair
MIKE STOREY, AHDB Potatoes

Co-Chair
DEBBIE SPARKES, University of Nottingham

Subject Group Members

Andy Wilcox (Harper Adams University), Tim Hess (Cranfield University), Caroline Nicholls (AHDB Cereals & Oilseeds), Jon Knight (AHDB Horticulture), Sarah Cowlrick (AICC), Claire Bend (Agrii), Jason Baverstock (Rothamsted Research), Andrew Burgess (Produce World).

Food and Nutrition

Chair
BERTRAND EMOND, Campden BRI

Co-Chair
DAVID GRAY, University of Nottingham

Subject Group Members

David Aldred (Cranfield University), John Brameld (University of Nottingham), Ralph Early (Harper Adams University), David Northcroft (Waitrose), John Poole (IFST), Rachel Hackett (Greencore), Mark Izzard (Bright Blue Foods), Jeanette Graham (2 Sisters Food Group).

Transferable Skills

Chair
MARY BOSLEY, HIP

Co-Chair
TIM HESS, Cranfield University

Subject Group Members

Kim Matthews (AHDB Beef & Lamb), Carwyn Ellis (Harper Adams University), Mike Storey (AHDB Potatoes), Debbie Sparkes (University of Nottingham), Bertrand Emond (Campden BRI), David Gray (University of Nottingham).

Non corporate website

Email: email@nottingham.ac.uk